COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] inferences that may be drawn therefrom." Watkins v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 335, 349, 494 S.E.2d 859, 866 (1998).
We are further mindful that the "credibility of a witness, the
- 3 -
weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from
proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's
determination." Crawley v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 372, 375,
512 S.E.2d 169, 170 (1999). We will not reverse the judgment of
the trial court unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence
to support it. See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443,
358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t
shall be unlawful for any person to . . . operate any motor
vehicle . . . while such person has a blood alcohol
concentration of . . . 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of
breath." Code § 46.2-100 defines "operator," in pertinent part,
as one who "drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle upon a highway."
On appeal, Floyd challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
to prove she was "operating" a motor vehicle within the