Samantha Leigh Thomas v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Thomas contends there was insufficient evidence to establish that she was guilty of anything more than being an accessory after the fact to statutory burglary.4 Her challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is limited to the sole issue of whether she had prior knowledge of the perpetrators’ intent to burglarize Sal’s. Specifically, she asserts there was no proof of the requisite criminal intent on her part. We disagree. Code § 18.2-18 provides that, in the case of every felony (with the exception of certain murders), a principal in the second degree “may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” In such cases, “‘[a] principal in the first degree is the actual perpetrator of the crime,’” whereas “‘[a] principal in the second degree, or an aider and abettor as he is sometimes termed, is one who is present, actually or constructively, assisting the perpetrator in the commission of the