Harold Donnell Livingston v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Only thing I saw, he d[a]pped hands and released hands.” Appellant claimed he did not answer Investigator Scott’s question about Thomas selling drugs because he “had a right to be quiet,” and he would not answer the investigator if he kept yelling at him. He further claimed Scott had said, “You know,” before he could answer the question. The trial court found the evidence sufficient to convict appellant of conspiracy to distribute drugs. This appeal follows. Analysis Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-256 prescribes punishment for a conspiracy to distribute drugs. Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, contending there was no evidence of an agreement between him and Thomas. We review lower court factfinding with the highest degree of appellate deference.