COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 411, 424, 499 S.E.2d
560, 566 (1998), and Winn v. Winn, 218 Va. 8, 10, 235 S.E.2d
307, 309 (1977), the wife argues that when the trial judge ruled
she was not in contempt, the trial judge lacked the authority to
grant any relief to the husband. The cases cited by the wife do
not support her asserted proposition. Neither Winn nor Wilson
holds that the trial judge lacks authority to enforce an
agreement in the absence of a finding of contempt.
Furthermore, both the property settlement agreement and the
modification agreement were incorporated into decrees of the
court. See Code § 20-109.1 (authorizing the trial judge to
"incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or
decree of divorce . . . or by a separate decree prior to or
subsequent to such decree, any valid agreement between the
parties"). Upon incorporation, the property settlement and
modification agreements "shall be deemed for all purposes to be
a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any
provision of such decree." Id.; see also Mayers v. Mayers, 15
Va.