the misdemeanor conviction. See DeAmicis v. Commonwealth, 29
[…] Such
circumstances clearly created a temporary custodial relationship
between defendant and E.A. for the duration of each session,
submitting E.A. to defendant's control within the purview of
Code § 18.2-370.1.
II.
Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient
to prove conduct that "caused [E.A.] to be in need of services,"
one of several disjunctive elements enumerated in Code
§ 18.2-371, all of which were charged in the subject indictment. 2
2
The Commonwealth addressed only this issue both before the
original panel and en banc.
- 7 -
Code § 18.2-371 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older,
including the parent of any child, who (i)
willfully contributes to, encourages, or
causes any act, omission, or condition which
renders a child delinquent, in need of
services, or abused and neglected as defined
in § 16.1-228, . . . shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code § 18.2-371. Code § 16.1-228 defines a "child in need of
services" as "a child whose behavior, conduct or condition
presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and
physical safety of the child." The statute further provides,
[h]owever, to find that a child falls within