Com. v. Crozier, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132, 1136 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Kitchen, 814 A.2d 209, 214 -215 (Pa. Super. 2002)). Our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 125 A.3d 1272, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc) ( "A claim that convictions merge for sentencing is a question of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. "). Section 9765 of our Judicial Code provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The preliminary consideration under Section 9765 is whether the two crimes at issue arose from a single act.