most favorable to the Commonwealth. See Cheng v. Commonwealth,
[…] - 5 -
commit the offenses. With only two persons present, one of them
identified as Floyd, the evidence supports his conviction of
robbery, abduction and malicious wounding as either a principal
in the first or second degree. The in-court identification of
Floyd as one of the two perpetrators is sufficient direct
evidence to establish his identity. Upon a review of the
record, we cannot say the trial judge was plainly wrong or
without evidence to support the finding that Floyd was one of
the perpetrators of these crimes.
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE - "CAUSTIC SUBSTANCE"
Code § 18.2-52 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[i]f any person maliciously causes any other person bodily
injury by means of any acid, lye or other caustic substance or
agent or use of any explosive or fire, he shall be guilty of a
felony . . . ." At trial, Floyd did not contend that "bodily
injury" did not occur; rather, he argued that the Commonwealth
failed to prove that a "caustic substance" was utilized. The
term "caustic" is not defined by the legislature. "Generally,