Upchurch v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth argued that if the court allowed Upchurch's untimely motion, the Commonwealth would lose its right to appeal an adverse ruling. Upchurch argued that Code § 19.2-266.2 should not apply because he did not become aware of the grounds for the motion to suppress until after the officer testified. The trial court denied the motion because Upchurch had not filed a motion to suppress at least seven days before trial. The defendant presented no evidence on his behalf. Upchurch was convicted of possession of cocaine. - 3 - II. Motion to Suppress Code § 19.2-266.2 provides in pertinent part that: Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of the United States . . . proscribing illegal searches and seizures . . . shall be raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial.