Elizabeth A. Haring, f/k/a Elizabeth A. Hackmer v. Michael J. Hackmer
[…] We disagree. “In issues of child custody, ‘the court’s paramount concern is always the best interests of the child.’” Vissicchio v. Vissicchio, 27 Va. App. 240, 246, 498 S.E.2d 425, 428 (1998) (quoting Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 327-28, 387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990)); see Code § 20-124.3. “Code § 20-124.3 specifies the factors a court ‘shall consider’ in determining the ‘best interests of a child for . . . custody or visitation.’” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999). Among its provisions, Code § 20-124.3 includes “[t]he age and physical and mental -6- condition of each parent”; “[t]he relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child”; “[t]he propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or visitation with the child”; and “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the