favorable to the Commonwealth. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d
[…] room and sat on her bed. She then refused to answer any further questions because it was
“embarrassing.” When efforts to have her continue failed, the Commonwealth rested.
-2-
The defendant moved to strike the evidence on the ground that it failed to prove
penetration. The trial court denied the motion. It found the defendant admitted to the deputy
that he had sexual intercourse with the victim, and it found the nurse and the victim corroborated
that admission.
The defendant was charged with rape. Code § 18.2-61(iii) provides that “any person
[who] has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness . . . and such act is accomplished . . .
with a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.” The Commonwealth
had to prove penetration: “‘[p]enetration by a penis of a vagina is an essential element of the
crime of rape.’” Moore v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 184, 186, 491 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1997)
(citation omitted). “While the necessary element of sexual intercourse may be proved by