to the Commonwealth.” Ward v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 648, 654, 570 S.E.2d 827, 831 (2002)
[…] sentenced Robinson to commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice for an indeterminate
period for each offense. It suspended the commitments, ordered Robinson to be on supervised
probation for an indefinite period, and that he pay court costs.
-2-
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Although Robinson admitted that he engaged in some sexual contact with the victim, he
contends the Commonwealth failed to prove penile-vaginal penetration, a necessary element of
rape. He argues that the victim’s testimony was insufficient to establish penile-vaginal penetration.
We disagree.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-61 provides that a person is guilty of rape if that “person
has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act
is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation . . . or
(iii) with a child under age thirteen as the victim, . . . .”
“‘Penetration by a penis of a vagina is an essential element of the crime of rape; proof of
penetration, however slight the entry may be, is sufficient.’” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259
Va. 654, 682, 529 S.E.2d 769, 785 (2000) (quoting Elam v.