Joseph C. Florio v. Barbara E. Clark, William B. Clark and Joyce Childers
[…] COURT: Well, you’re trying to. You’re trying as hard as you can to get one. No matter—no matter what he asks you, don’t make a recommendation; and that’s an order. Similarly, when Florio later asked whether Brown had “form[ed] an opinion” about the “emotional or physical bond” between Florio and the child, the court sustained appellees’ objection, reasoning that Florio was “trying as hard as [he] can to make her say one deserves the custody over the other.” On appeal, Florio contends that the trial court erred when it limited the substance of Brown’s testimony. Because Code § 20-124.2(B) provides that, “[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child,” we agree. (Emphasis added). As this Court has noted, Code § 20-124.3 “specifies the factors a court ‘shall consider’ in determining the ‘best interests of a child for . . . custody or visitation.’” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999) (alteration in original).