Joseph C. Florio v. Barbara E. Clark, William B. Clark and Joyce Childers
[…] If the trial court finds that the nonparent has overcome the presumption, then the trial court must proceed to make a finding as to which party would better suit the best interests of the child, and award custody to that party. In this case, the trial court reversed the order in which the requisite findings should have been made, stating in its analysis: I’m concerned about the best interest of the child. I have considered the statute, especially the requirements of [Code § 20-124.3], 1 and also the other statutes that are applied and I’ve 1 Code § 20-124.3 provides: In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following: 1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs; -8- considered the facts and the law . . . [a]nd I think there are . . . special facts and circumstances in this case. The trial court then listed the evidence it believed supported its finding of special facts and circumstances. Specifically, the trial court noted the fact that Florio did not originally have custody of the child, and had not participated much in supporting the child when the child was 2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent; 3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child; 4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to siblings, peers and extended family members; 5. The role that each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child; 6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or visitation with the child; 7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the child, and the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes regarding matters affecting the child; 8. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference; 9. Any history of family abuse as that term