Joseph C. Florio v. Barbara E. Clark, William B. Clark and Joyce Childers
[…] For the following reasons, I believe the evidence is insufficient to overcome Virginia’s strong presumption in favor of the natural parent. In making its decision, the trial court improperly relied on several facts that are irrelevant as a matter of law to a finding of special circumstances. For example, the testamentary wishes of the child’s mother are of no legal significance in supplying “special circumstances” sufficient to overcome the presumption in favor of the father. 2 Similarly, the counseling services and other 2 Code § 31-2 states: Every parent may by his last will and testament appoint [] a guardian of the person of his minor child . . . but no guardian of the person of a minor other than a parent shall be entitled to the custody of the person of his ward so long as either parent survives and such surviving parent is a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child. See also Judd v.