Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citations omitted).
[…] Commonwealth, 41
Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39
Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). We will not substitute our judgment for that
of the trier of fact, but will determine “‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
Code § 18.2-63 provides:
If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . For the purposes of
this section . . . “carnal knowledge” includes the acts of sexual
-3-
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and
animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.
(Emphasis in original). Based on all of the evidence presented, particularly when viewed in the