COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] driver's option to elect which test to take and mandated that a
driver accused of DUI "shall submit to a breath test." Only
when a breath test is unavailable or the accused is physically
unable to take one, is a blood test to be given.
Under the former statute, the legislature mandated that if
one test is unavailable, "then the available test shall be
taken." (Emphasis added.) The revised statute provides that if
the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to take it, "a blood test shall be given." (Emphasis
added.)
Code § 18.2-268.3
(The Refusal Statute)
The current version of Code § 18.2-268.3, the refusal
statute, reads in pertinent part:
A. If a person, after having been arrested
for a violation of §§ 18.2-51.4, 18.2-266 or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance and
after having been advised by the arresting
officer that a person who operates a motor
vehicle upon a public highway in this
Commonwealth is deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have
consented to have samples of his blood and
breath taken for chemical tests to determine
the alcohol or drug content of his blood,
and that the unreasonable refusal to do so
constitutes grounds for the revocation of
- 10 -
the privilege of operating a motor vehicle
upon the highways of this Commonwealth,
refuses to permit blood or breath or both
blood and breath samples to be taken for
such tests, the arresting officer shall take
the person before a committing magistrate.
If he again so refuses after having been
further advised by the magistrate of the law
requiring blood or breath samples to be
taken and the penalty for refusal, and so
declares again his refusal in writing upon a
form provided by the Supreme Court, or
refuses or fails to so declare in writing
and such fact is certified as prescribed
below, then no blood or breath samples shall
be taken even though he may later request
them.
B. The form shall contain a brief statement
of the law requiring the taking of blood or
breath samples and the penalty for refusal,
a declaration of refusal, and lines for the
signature of the person from whom the blood
or breath sample is sought, the date, and
the signature of a witness to the signing.
If the person refuses or fails to execute
the declaration, the magistrate shall