COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and was told to breath [sic] deeply, in
preparation for breathing deeply into this
machine, that doing so caused him to incur a
fit of coughing because of his asthma that
he has been suffering from for a number of
years. He tried to breath [sic] into the
machine a number of times. As a result of
the coughing because of the asthma, he was
not able to do so. He was taken before the
- 3 -
magistrate and he was asked to try the test
again. He could not because of his coughing
and he was issued a citation for refusal.
THE COURT: That's not before that [sic]
court.
Defense counsel argued that Code § 18.2-268.2 requires that
a "'blood test shall be given'" if "'the breath test is
unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to a
breath test.'" Counsel made the following argument:
That's mandatory. "Shall be given." I will
proffer to the Court that not only was it
not given, it was not even offered. And
that is a violation of 18.2-268.2, and there
is a long line of cases that talks about it.