COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth's alleged failure to follow the statute, and
whether there was error in the trial court's failure to find a
reasonable doubt as to appellant's guilt, given the alleged
discrepancies in the evidence presented at trial. Because of
our decision to remand based on an evidentiary error, we do not
reach either of these issues on appeal.
- 8 -
IV.
Code § 18.2-268.2(B)
(Implied Consent to Post-Arrest Chemical Test)
Code § 18.2-268.2 was revised by the legislature in 1994 by
"Acts 1994, cc. 359 and 363." It took effect on January 1,
1995. Before the revision, Code § 18.2-268.2(B) offered a
choice as to which test to take and provided as follows:
Any person so arrested for a violation
of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall
elect to have either a blood or breath
sample taken, but not both. If either the
blood test or breath test is not available,
then the available test shall be taken and
it shall not be a matter of defense if the
blood test or the breath test is not
available. If the accused elects a breath
test, he shall be entitled upon request, to
observe the process of analysis and to see
the blood-alcohol reading on the equipment
used to perform the breath test. If the
equipment automatically produces a written
printout of the breath test result, the
printout or a copy, shall be given to the
accused.
The current version of Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides as
follows:
Any person so arrested for a violation
of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test
is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
test shall be given. The accused shall,
prior to administration of the test, be
advised by the person administering the test
that he has the right to observe the process
of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol
reading on the equipment used to perform the
- 9 -
breath test. If the equipment automatically
produces a written printout of the breath
test result, the printout, or a copy, shall
be given to the accused.
In its 1995 revision, the legislature eliminated the
driver's option to elect which test to take and mandated that a
driver accused of DUI "shall submit to a breath test." Only
when a breath test is unavailable or the accused is physically
unable to take one, is a blood test to be given.