COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to determine the alcohol or drug content of
- 11 -
his blood. However, this shall not prohibit
the defendant from introducing on his behalf
evidence of the basis for his refusal. The
court shall determine the reasonableness of
such refusal.
V.
Admissibility of Evidence Describing the Unsuccessful
Attempt to Give the Breath Test
"The admissibility of evidence is within the broad
discretion of the trial court, and a ruling will not be
disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion."
Blain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838, 842
(1988) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-268.2(A), the implied consent law, mandates
that any person arrested for violating Code § 18.2-266 within
two hours of such offense "shall be deemed thereby as a
condition of such [vehicular] operation, to have consented to
have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath
taken for a chemical test to determine the" alcohol and/or drug
content of his or her blood. Subsection (B) mandates that a
"person so arrested" for such violations "shall submit to a
breath test." The subsection further directs that "[i]f the
breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to