COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to implied consent and prosecutions for driving while intoxicated,
- 6 -
does not require an officer to attempt to obtain chemical testing
of a person suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol or
drugs.
This specific question has not been considered by an
appellate court in this State, and the majority avoids doing so
here. Nevertheless, it is fundamental that "[w]hen the plain
language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we are bound by
the plain meaning of that language." Cummings v. Fulghum, 261 Va.
73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001). At the time of Oliver's
arrest, Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia's implied consent statute,
provided as follows:
A. Any person, whether licensed by Virginia
or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have
consented to have samples of his blood,
breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
chemical test to determine the alcohol,
drug, or both alcohol and drug content of
his blood, if he is arrested for violation
of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 or of a
similar ordinance within two hours of the
alleged offense.
B. Any person so arrested for a violation
of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test
is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
test shall be given. The accused shall,
prior to administration of the test, be
advised by the person administering the test
that he has the right to observe the process
of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol
reading on the equipment used to perform the
breath test. If the equipment automatically
- 7 -
produces a written printout of the breath
test result, the printout, or a copy, shall
be given to the accused.
C. A person, after having been arrested for
a violation of § 18.2-266(iii) or (iv) or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance, may
be required to submit to a blood test to
determine the drug or both drug and alcohol
content of his blood. When a person, after
having been arrested for a violation of
§ 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, submits to a
breath test in accordance with subsection B
of this section or refuses to take or is
incapable of taking such a breath test, he
may be required to submit to tests to
determine the drug or both drug and alcohol
content of his blood if the law-enforcement
officer has reasonable cause to believe the
person was driving under the influence of
any drug or combination of drugs, or the
combined influence of alcohol and drugs.
Code § 18.2-268.3(A) provided: