COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by a chemical test administered as provided
in this article, (ii) while such person is
under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while
such person is under the influence of any
narcotic drug or any other self-administered
intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or
any combination of such drugs, to a degree
which impairs his ability to drive or
operate any motor vehicle, engine or train
safely, or (iv) while such person is under
the combined influence of alcohol and any
drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his
ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle, engine or train safely.
Code § 18.2-266.
Further, Code § 18.2-268.10 states, in pertinent part, that:
A. In any trial for a violation of
§ 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 or a similar
ordinance, the admission of the blood or
breath test results shall not limit the
introduction of any other relevant evidence
bearing upon any question at issue before
the court, and the court shall, regardless
of the result of any blood or breath tests,
consider other relevant admissible evidence
of the condition of the accused.
* * * * * * *
D. The court or jury trying the case
involving a violation of clause (ii), (iii)
or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 shall
- 16 -
determine the innocence or guilt of the
defendant from all the evidence concerning
his condition at the time of the alleged
offense.
Accordingly,
the statutory mandate is that the guilt or
innocence of the accused be determined from
all the evidence of his condition at the
time of the alleged offense, with or without
a breath analysis. [Indeed,] [i]n Gardner
v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 945, 954, 81 S.E.2d
614, 619 (1954), [the Supreme Court of
Virginia] equated "under the influence of
alcohol" with intoxication and adopted the
statutory definition in Code § 4-2(14) [now
Code § 4.1-100].