COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determine the drug or both drug and alcohol
content of his blood. When a person, after
having been arrested for a violation of
§ 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, submits to a
breath test in accordance with subsection B
of this section or refuses to take or is
incapable of taking such a breath test, he
may be required to submit to tests to
determine the drug or both drug and alcohol
content of his blood if the law-enforcement
officer has reasonable cause to believe the
person was driving under the influence of
any drug or combination of drugs, or the
combined influence of alcohol and drugs.
Code § 18.2-268.3(A) provided:
If a person, after having been arrested for
a violation of §§ 18.2-51.4, 18.2-266 or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance and
after having been advised by the arresting
officer that a person who operates a motor
vehicle upon a public highway in this
Commonwealth is deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have
consented to have samples of his blood and
breath taken for chemical tests to determine
the alcohol or drug content of his blood,
and that the unreasonable refusal to do so
constitutes grounds for the revocation of
the privilege of operating a motor vehicle
upon the highways of this Commonwealth,
refuses to permit blood or breath or both
blood and breath samples to be taken for
such tests, the arresting officer shall take
the person before a committing magistrate.
If he again so refuses after having been
further advised by the magistrate of the law
requiring blood or breath samples to be
taken, and the penalty for refusal, and so