COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 16 -
determine the innocence or guilt of the
defendant from all the evidence concerning
his condition at the time of the alleged
offense.
Accordingly,
the statutory mandate is that the guilt or
innocence of the accused be determined from
all the evidence of his condition at the
time of the alleged offense, with or without
a breath analysis. [Indeed,] [i]n Gardner
v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 945, 954, 81 S.E.2d
614, 619 (1954), [the Supreme Court of
Virginia] equated "under the influence of
alcohol" with intoxication and adopted the
statutory definition in Code § 4-2(14) [now
Code § 4.1-100].
Brooks v. City of Newport News, 224 Va. 311, 315-16, 295 S.E.2d
801, 804 (1982). Namely, "a condition in which a person has drunk
enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner,
disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or
behavior." Leake v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 101, 110, 497
S.E.2d 522, 526 (1998). "The result of a breath analysis is but
auxiliary proof which may tend to corroborate evidence of [these]
objective symptoms . . . ." Brooks, 224 Va. at 315-16, 295 S.E.2d
at 804.