Timothy Martin Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Barrett
[…] See Island Creek Coal v. Breeding, 6 Va. App. 1, 11-12, 365 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988). Reasonable degree of certainty requires only that Dubay’s valuation of the files and husband’s law practice “is at least more probable than not.” Piedmont Mfg. Co. v. East, 17 Va. App. 499, 506, 438 S.E.2d 769, 774 (1993) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original). Valuation of property must be based on more than speculation or “mere guesswork.” Bosserman 6 Code § 8.01-401.3(A) provides that: In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. -8- v. Bosserman, 9 Va. App. 1, 5, 384 S.E.2d 104, 107 (1989). Expert opinion is not speculative if it is “based upon facts within [the expert’s] knowledge or established by other evidence.” Gilbert v. Summers, 240 Va. 155, 160, 393 S.E.2d 213, 215 (1990).