COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] substantial evidence in the agency record to support the decision.” State Board of Health v.
Godfrey, 223 Va. 423, 433, 290 S.E.2d 875, 880 (1982); see Code § 9-6.14:17. The substantial
evidence standard is “designed to give great stability and finality to the fact-findings of an
administrative agency.” Va. Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123,
125 (1983). A trial court may reject the findings of fact “only if, considering the record as a
whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.” Id. (citing B.
Mezines, Administrative Law § 51.01 (1981)).
I.
In pertinent part, Code § 4.1-225(1)(h) provides:
The Board may suspend or revoke any license other than a
brewery license, in which case the Board may impose penalties as
provided in § 4.1-227, if it has reasonable cause to believe that:
The licensee . . .
* * * * * * *
Has allowed noisy, lewd or disorderly conduct upon the
licensed premises . . . .
-3-
Appellant asserts “[t]here are no standards or definitions set out in the statute,” thus causing the