Randy V. Cargill (Magee, Foster, Goldstein &
[…] any person to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of
this Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving
privilege remains in effect." Code § 46.2-356 provides the
period during which an habitual offender may not be relicensed:
"No license to drive . . . shall be issued to an habitual
offender (i) for a period of ten years from the date of any final
order . . . finding the person to be an habitual offender and
(ii) until the privilege of the person to drive . . . has been
- 3 -
restored by an order of a court entered in a proceeding as
provided in this article."
Code § 46.2-307 states: "A nonresident over the age of
sixteen years who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law
requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country
. . . shall be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a
motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth." Sink argues
that while Code §§ 46.2-356 and 46.2-357 appear to forbid him
from driving, Code § 46.2-307 specifically authorizes him to
drive in Virginia.
Sink argues that the statute authorizing a nonresident
licensee to drive in Virginia is clear and admits of no
exception.