COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the case to April 25, 1997. On April 25, 1997, on Robinson's
motion, the trial court continued the case to May 15, 1997. On
May 15, 1997, on Robinson's motion, the trial court continued the
case to May 23, 1997, when trial commenced. Throughout the
proceedings, Robinson was held continuously in custody.
Prior to trial, Robinson moved to dismiss the charges on the
ground that the Commonwealth failed to commence his trial within
the statutorily-required time. The trial court denied this
motion and convicted Robinson of rape and abduction.
II.
COMPUTATION OF THE STATUTORY PERIOD
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found that
there is probable cause to believe that the
accused has committed a felony, the accused,
if he is held continuously in custody
thereafter, shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for such offense if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause was
found by the district court . . . .
The provisions of this section shall not
- 2 -
apply to such period of time as the failure
to try the accused was caused:
* * * * * * *
4. By continuance granted on the motion of
the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence
of the accused or his counsel in such a