COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Robinson made no timely objection to the Commonwealth's motion or
to the granting of that motion by the trial court. Accordingly,
the delay resulting from this continuance is charged to Robinson.
(3) As the Commonwealth concedes, the third continuance
granted by the trial court from March 27, 1997, to April 25,
1997, did not toll the statute. The Commonwealth moved for the
continuance and Robinson objected.
(4) The fourth and fifth continuances were granted on
Robinson's motion and facially are chargeable to him. Thus, the
resulting twenty-eight day delay is attributable to Robinson.
Code § 19.2-243 states unequivocally that "[t]he provisions of
this section shall not apply to such period of time as the
failure to try the accused was caused: . . . [b]y continuance
granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel." See
Stinnie v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 726, 473 S.E.2d 83 (1996)
(en banc) (holding that delays granted an accused for trial
preparation "are not inherent in the orderly process of fixing a
trial date and will extend the statutory time limitation for the
commencement of the trial").