Brandy Wimmer v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] “‘[P]ast actions and relationships over a meaningful period serve as good indicators of what the future may be expected to hold.’” Linkous v. Kingery, 10 Va. App. 45, 56, 390 S.E.2d 188, 194 (1990) (citation omitted). Mother’s contention that DSS failed to provide her with reasonable services following the removal of MN from her care is also without merit. In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-281(B) provides: The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that . . . based on clear and convincing evidence, the parent has subjected any child to aggravated circumstances, or abandoned a child under circumstances which would justify the termination of residual parental rights pursuant to subsection D of § 16.1-283. (Emphasis added.)