to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
[…] unable to secure employment in the over seventeen months since ML entered foster care.
-3-
She has not addressed the responsibilities identified by DSS in order to regain custody of her
daughters. “‘[P]ast actions and relationships over a meaningful period serve as good indicators
of what the future may be expected to hold.’” Linkous v. Kingery, 10 Va. App. 45, 56, 390
S.E.2d 188, 194 (1990) (citation omitted).
Mother’s contention that DSS failed to provide her with reasonable services following the
removal of MN from her care is also without merit. In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-281(B)
provides:
The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of
the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable
efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that . . .
based on clear and convincing evidence, the parent has subjected
any child to aggravated circumstances, or abandoned a child under
circumstances which would justify the termination of residual
parental rights pursuant to subsection D of § 16.1-283.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 16.1-281 defines “aggravated circumstances” as:
torture, chronic or severe abuse, or chronic or severe sexual abuse,
if the victim of such conduct was a child of the parent or child with
whom the parent resided at the time such conduct occurred,