COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 10 -
The PSA provides in pertinent part that:
It is specifically agreed . . . that either party may hereafter petition
any court of competent jurisdiction for an increase or decrease of
the spousal support and maintenance, pursuant to § 20-109 of the
1950 Code of Virginia, as amended. The power, jurisdiction and
authority of the court to entertain and adjudicate such a petition,
pursuant to § 20-109, are expressly reserved and retained.
(Emphasis added.)
The parties do not contest that the PSA provides for a defined duration spousal support
award.
Code § 20-109(B) provides that “a court may consider a modification of an award of
spousal support for a defined duration upon a petition of either party filed within the time
covered by the duration of the award” and that after considering the appropriate factors, “the
court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of the award” on a finding
that there has been a material change of circumstances not contemplated by the parties.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 20-109(C) provides that where the parties have entered into a stipulation or
contract regarding payment of spousal support made part of the final decree, “no decree or order
directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in
accordance with that stipulation or contract.” Thus, for husband to prevail on his argument, he
must establish that the trial court had authority under the PSA to alter the duration of the spousal
support award.
“Support agreements that are voluntarily made by the parties are subject to the same rules