COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] proper . . . to enable a party to carry on a suit . . .” including petitions to modify spousal support. He
asserts that the pendente lite order suspending his support obligation temporarily was to enable him
to engage in proceedings to modify his support obligation to meet his changed financial
circumstances. He argues that the court was without authority to order the modified support to be
made retroactively to a period when it had suspended the support payments, arguing that any
modification must be prospective from the final order disposing of the petition to modify. We
disagree.
Code § 20-112 provides that a spousal support award “may be [retroactively] modified
with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only
from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” (Emphasis
added.); see Reid v. Reid, 245 Va. 409, 414, 429 S.E.2d 208, 211 (1993) (holding that the trial
court has authority to award spousal support retroactively to the period when the suit was
pending).
The trial court’s order suspending support payments temporarily, without prejudice, was