COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to have a bowel movement.
-4-
21. The compression exerted by [the father] in lifting [the child]
with one hand and squeezing [the child] with both hands, was the
cause of [the child] suffering anterior and posterior rib fractures, of
differing ages.
22. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the
father] caused injury by non-accidental means to [the child],
resulting in serious harm to her.
23. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the
father] physically abused [the child], causing serious harm to her.
II.
As relevant to this appeal, Code § 63.2-100(1) defines an abused child as one “[w]hose
parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts . . . upon such child a physical
. . . injury by other than accidental means.” Consistent with the statute, the Department’s
regulations provide that “[p]hysical abuse occurs when a caretaker creates or inflicts . . . upon a
child a physical injury other than by accidental means.” 22 VAC 40-705-30.