COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] property which is titled in the names of both parties." The
initial equitable distribution statute permitted trial courts in
their final divorce decrees to partition jointly titled property
in order to effectuate a property division according to the
parties' legal title rather than be required to file a separate
- 7 -
suit for partition. Morris v. Morris, 3 Va. App. 303, 309-10,
349 S.E.2d 661, 665 (1986). Partition as authorized in the
divorce case was, however, no different from partition prior to
equitable distribution and was required to conform with Code
§ 8.01-81 et seq. Clayberg v. Clayberg, 4 Va. App. 218, 221, 355
S.E.2d 902, 904 (1987). Code § 8.01-83 required trial courts,
when partitioning realty, to partition the property in kind,
except when "partition cannot conveniently be made, [in which
case] the entire subject may be allotted to any one or more of
the parties who will accept, and pay therefor to the other
parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle
them to," or, alternatively, to sell the property and divide the
proceeds. See Sensabaugh v. Sensabaugh, 232 Va. 250, 256, 349
S.E.2d 141, 144-45 (1986); Nickels v. Nickels, 197 Va. 498,
501-02, 90 S.E.2d 116, 118 (1955) (applying Code §§ 8-690 and
8-692).