COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] May Bros., Inc., 11 Va. App. 115, 119, 396 S.E.2d 695, 697
(1990)).
Code § 65.2-524 provides that
[i]f any payment is not paid within two weeks
after it becomes due, there shall be added to
such unpaid compensation an amount equal to
twenty percent thereof. No such penalty
shall be added, however, to any payment made
within two weeks after the expiration of (i)
the period in which Commission review may be
requested pursuant to Code § 65.2-705 or (ii)
the period in which a notice of appeal [to
this Court] may be filed pursuant to Code
§ 65.2-706.
This provision specifically suspends the penalty pending an
appeal of right to the full commission within twenty days, see
Code § 65.2-705, or to this Court within thirty days. See Code
§ 65.2-706. It goes no further. "[T]he appeal shall operate as
3
a suspension of the award and no employer shall be required to
make payment of the award . . . until the questions at issue
therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the
provisions of this title." Code § 65.2-706(C) (emphasis added).
Although an employer who files timely appeals to the commission
and this Court is not obligated to make any payment until the
Court of Appeals rules, nothing in Code § 65.2-706 or elsewhere
extends the carrier's right to delay payment without penalty