Atif Charles v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree. 2 In 2002, the General Assembly amended the statute to provide that the court sua sponte, or the attorney for the Commonwealth, may also request that the convicted person be evaluated to determine his eligibility for the program. -8- “If the several provisions of a statute suggest a potential for conflict or inconsistency, we construe those provisions so as to reconcile them and to give full effect to the expressed legislative intent.” Mejia v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 173, 176-77, 474 S.E.2d 866, 868 (1996) (en banc). Code § 19.2-316.2(B) provides that as an alternative to returning a parole violator to prison, he may be continued on parole on the condition that he complete the detention center program. That subsection expressly provides that “[t]he time spent in the program shall not be counted as service of any part of a term of imprisonment for which he was sentenced upon his conviction.” Code § 19.2-316.2(B)(3). If the parole violator in the detention center program, or who has completed the program, subsequently violates the terms of his parole, he may be returned to prison to resume serving his sentence without credit for time spent in the detention center program.