COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] actually expressed.” Coles v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 549, 557 (2004) (quoting Beck v.
Shelton, 267 Va. 482, 488 (2004)). “We interpret plain, ordinary words in a plain and ordinary
way—hence ‘the plain meaning rule.’” Tomlin v. Commonwealth, ___Va. ___, ___ (June 29, 2023)
(quoting Supinger v. Stakes, 225 Va. 198, 206 (1998)). We must also “assume . . . the legislature
chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.” Street, 75 Va. App. at 306
(quoting Chenevert v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 47, 57 (2020)).
Code § 53.1-67.9, establishing CCAP, authorizes the Department of Corrections “to
establish and maintain a system of residential community corrections alternative facilities for
probationers and parolees whose identified risks and needs cannot be addressed by conventional
probation or parole supervision and who are committed to the Department under § 19.2-316.4.”
1
Resolving this issue does not require us to give deference to the court’s interpretation of
what it meant by “any and all incarceration” in its September 21, 2018 order—these words are not
ambiguous and do not require interpretation. In fact, here, the court’s decision rested on an