COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] probation or parole,” access to counseling, treatment, education, and career development, and “other
programs that will assist the probationer or parolee in returning to society as a productive citizen.”
Id. A “probationer or parolee” who has completed “the community corrections alternative
component” of their probation “shall be released from confinement and remain on probation or
parole for a period of one year or for such other longer period as may be specified by the sentencing
court or Parole Board.” Id.
Code § 19.2-316.4 governs eligibility for participation in CCAP. Under subsection B, a
defendant “who otherwise would have been sentenced to incarceration for a nonviolent felony and
whose identified risks and needs the court determines cannot be addressed by conventional
probation supervision” or “whose suspension of sentence would otherwise be revoked after a
finding that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of probation for a nonviolent
felony[] may be considered for commitment to a community corrections alternative program.”
Code § 19.2-316.4(B).