COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] what the court meant by “any and all incarceration” in its revocation order. By converting this into
a statutory interpretation case, my colleagues imply that under the CCAP statutes, participation in
CCAP could never be incarceration, for any purpose, wherever the term appears. That the General
Assembly continues to consider CCAP to be “incarceration” for several purposes demonstrates the
majority’s misstep. For example, in preventing the accumulation of interest on fines and costs while
incarcerated, Code § 19.2-353.5 defines incarceration to include “confinement in a local or regional
correctional facility, juvenile correctional facility, state correctional facility, residential detention
center, or facility operated pursuant to the Corrections Private Management Act.” The same
- 13 -
definition is used in setting out compensation that may be available to those wrongfully
incarcerated. Code § 8.01-195.10. And for purposes of the “discretionary sentencing guidelines,” a