COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Department for intractable behavior, or failed to comply with the terms and conditions of probation,
the court may revoke all or part of the probation and suspended sentence . . . .” Id.
These statutes describe CCAP as a form of probation. The plain meaning of the language
reflects the General Assembly’s intent to give the trial court a “valuable tool[] to help rehabilitate an
offender,” Howell v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 737, 740 (2007), should a “probationer[] [or]
parolee[]” present with “needs [that] cannot be addressed by conventional probation or parole
-4-
supervision,” Code § 53.1-67.9. Under the plain language of Code § 53.1-67.9, the program is only
available to “probationers and parolees” and is described as a “component” of probation. See Code
§ 53.1-67.9 (“Upon completion of the program, the probationer or parolee shall be released from
confinement and remain on probation or parole . . . . As a condition of such probation or parole
following the community corrections alternative component, a probationer’s or parolee’s successful
participation in employment, career and technical education, or other educational or treatment
programs may be required.” (emphasis added)).
Appellant focuses on the words “confinement” and “commitment” in the statutes and argues
that these words are “indicative of the common meaning of incarceration.” We cannot, however,
isolate these words from the context in which they are used. Street, 75 Va.