RIDER v. LAURIE LYNN RIDER
[…] for the enforcement of a child support provision, may only be brought in the court that originally
issued said provision. In the instant case, the Fourth Circuit Court for Davidson County, Tennessee
issued the relevant provision, while the Chancery Court for Williamson County, Tennessee heard
the matter now on appeal.
Subject matter jurisdiction involves the nature of the cause of action and the relief sought and
can only be conferred by constitutional or legislative act. Northland Ins. Co. v. State of Tennessee,
33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000). Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-103 (2002) provides that “[t]he
chancery court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases of an equitable nature, where the debt
or demand exceeds fifty dollars ($50.00), unless otherwise provided by this Code.” In the present
matter, Son seeks an equitable remedy, in the form of a constructive trust, that meets the statutory
amount. Accordingly, the Chancery Court of Williamson County was vested with subject matter
jurisdiction, absent a contrary provision in the Code.
Tenn.