COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] district court may "for good cause shown" reopen and reconsider
its judgment within sixty days from the final judgment.
The circuit court affirmed the original judgments of the
district court when appellant "withdrew" the appeal. The
appellant was not required to "withdraw" the appeal under Code
§ 16.1-133 before the district court could reopen and reconsider
its judgments. Code § 16.1-133, providing for the withdrawal of
an appeal and affirmance of the district court's judgment, has no
application once a proceeding to reopen has been granted. Code
§ 16.1-133.1, which controls the reopening and reconsideration of
the district court's judgment, expressly provides that "[i]f the
- 7 -
case is reopened after the case documents have been filed with
the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall return
the case documents to the district court in which the case was
originally tried." Thus, when the district court granted the
petition to reopen, the clerk of the circuit court was required
to return the documents to the district court. Therefore, the
"withdrawal" of the appeal in the circuit court and its
affirmance of the district court's judgments was ineffectual and