COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the withdrawal of appeals.
Code § 16.1-133.1 provides:
Within sixty days from the date of conviction
of any person in a general district court
. . . for an offense not felonious, the case
may be reopened upon the application of such
person and for good cause shown. Such
application shall be heard by the judge who
presided at the trial in which the conviction
was had . . . . If the case is reopened
after the case documents have been filed with
the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit
court shall return the case documents to the
district court in which the case was
originally tried.
Code § 16.1-132, on the other hand, provides for the appeal
of a conviction from the general district court. It states that
"[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not
- 3 -
felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from
such conviction . . . to appeal to the circuit court."
An appellant may withdraw an appeal to the circuit court "at
any time before it is heard" by the circuit court. Code
§ 16.1-133. If the appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after
conviction, the circuit court shall forthwith "enter an order