COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] original judgments pursuant to Code § 16.1-133 and disregarded
the subsequent disposition imposed upon rehearing. This appeal
followed.
II. STATUTORY PROVISIONS
This appeal requires that we reconcile the Code's provisions
pertaining to two different post-trial procedures in courts not
of record: (1) Code § 16.1-133.1, dealing with a petition to
reopen and rehear a case by a general district court; and (2)
Code §§ 16.1-132 and 16.1-133, dealing with appeals from a
general district court to a circuit court for a trial de novo and
the withdrawal of appeals.
Code § 16.1-133.1 provides:
Within sixty days from the date of conviction
of any person in a general district court
. . . for an offense not felonious, the case
may be reopened upon the application of such
person and for good cause shown. Such
application shall be heard by the judge who
presided at the trial in which the conviction
was had . . . . If the case is reopened
after the case documents have been filed with
the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit
court shall return the case documents to the
district court in which the case was
originally tried.
Code § 16.1-132, on the other hand, provides for the appeal
of a conviction from the general district court. It states that
"[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not
- 3 -
felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from