COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction his motions to modify his sentence and to reconsider the denial of his motion to
withdraw his guilty plea, which were both properly filed within twenty-one days of entry of the final
January 10, 2003 sentencing order. We disagree.
Under Rule 1:1, “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended
for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” Code § 19.2-303 provides:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department
of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving
unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, . . . may, at
any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend
or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.
Thus, if the defendant has been transferred to the penitentiary, once the twenty-one day time period
following the entry of a final sentencing order has run without modification, vacation, or suspension