COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] restitution during the hearing on December 2, 2002; nor does he challenge the amount of
restitution mandated in the January 10, 2003 order.
4
Because we have held that the final order entered on December 18, 2001 remained valid as
to all portions of the order that were not in excess of the court’s statutory authority, we need not
address McKenney’s claim that the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty
plea. The trial court did not have jurisdiction under Rule 1:1 to even consider that motion at the
December 2, 2002 hearing. See also Code § 19.2-296 (providing that a motion to withdraw a
guilty plea “may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a
final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea” (emphasis added)).
-6-