COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] temporary partial benefits for wages lost due to a lack of
overtime work or shift differential.
II. WAGE LOSS
Claimant contends that because he was offered light duty
work without the opportunity to work overtime, shift
differential, or out-of-business-area pay, he suffered a wage
loss below his pre-injury wage. Additionally, claimant argues
that his wage loss is properly attributable to his occupational
injury, as medically imposed restrictions prevented him from
performing his pre-injury job and receiving extra earnings, and
it is therefore compensable under Code § 65.2-502. 2
2
Code § 65.2-502, Compensation for partial incapacity,
provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in
§ 65.2-503 or § 65.2-510, when the incapacity
for work resulting from the injury is
partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to
be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the
injured employee during such incapacity a
weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent
of the difference between his average weekly
wages before the injury and the average
weekly wages which he is able to earn
thereafter, but not more than 100 percent of
the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth
as defined in § 65.2-500. In no case shall
4
We recently addressed the issue of the impact of economic or
business conditions on a partially disabled claimant's right to
compensation. See Consolidated Stores Corporation, et al. v.
Graham, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (1997). In that case,