COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] before the commission. See Allen & Rocks, Inc. v. Briggs, 28
Va. App. 662, 672, 508 S.E.2d 335, 340 (1998). The commission's
factual findings are conclusive and binding on appeal if
supported by credible evidence in the record. Southern Iron
Works, Inc. v. Wallace, 16 Va. App. 131, 134, 428 S.E.2d 32, 34
(1993).
As employer acknowledges in its brief, temporary partial
disability benefits are intended to compensate an employee for
the decrease in his earnings attributable to a compensable
injury. See Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc. v. Reeves, 1 Va. App.
435, 441, 339 S.E.2d 570, 573 (1986). Code § 65.2-502 provides
that the compensation to be paid by an employer to an injured
employee during the employee's partial incapacity for work is
"66 2/3 percent of the difference between [the employee's]
average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly
wages which [the employee] is able to earn thereafter."
(Emphasis added.) In Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc., we observed
that
[t]he extent of earning capacity must be
ascertained from the evidence, and as such
is not limited to any special class of
proof. All legal facts and circumstances