COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] leads to absurd results."
Id. at 89, 462 S.E.2d at 119 (citations omitted). Accord Seke v.
Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 318, 322, 482 S.E.2d 88, 90 (1997).
While the legislature did not define the term "agricultural
purposes" in Title 46.2, we may look to other provisions of the
Code for assistance in defining the term. See Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992)
("[b]ecause the Code of Virginia is one body of law, other Code
sections using the same phraseology may be consulted in
determining the meaning of a statute").
Code § 13.1-313, concerning Agricultural Cooperative
Associations, defines "agricultural products" as "livestock and
livestock products, dairy products, poultry and poultry products,
seeds, nuts, ground stock, horticultural, floricultural,
viticultural, forestry, bee and any and all kinds of farm
products." Code § 18.2-121.2, which is entitled, "Trespass by
spotlight on agricultural land," prohibits the willful use of a
-4-
spotlight or similar apparatus to "cast a light upon private
property used for livestock or crops." Moreover, according to