Carson Ray Shenk v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] leads to absurd results."
Id. at 89, 462 S.E.2d at 119 (citations omitted).      Accord Seke v.

Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 318, 322, 482 S.E.2d 88, 90 (1997).

While the legislature did not define the term "agricultural

purposes" in Title 46.2, we may look to other provisions of the

Code for assistance in defining the term.      See Branch v.

Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992)

("[b]ecause the Code of Virginia is one body of law, other Code

sections using the same phraseology may be consulted in

determining the meaning of a statute").

     Code § 13.1-313, concerning Agricultural Cooperative

Associations, defines "agricultural products" as "livestock and

livestock products, dairy products, poultry and poultry products,

seeds, nuts, ground stock, horticultural, floricultural,

viticultural, forestry, bee and any and all kinds of farm

products."    Code § 18.2-121.2, which is entitled, "Trespass by

spotlight on agricultural land," prohibits the willful use of a




                                   -4-
spotlight or similar apparatus to "cast a light upon private

property used for livestock or crops."   Moreover, according to