COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the
examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver’s
license, nor unless the license is valid.
(Emphasis added).
Grasty’s argument then proceeds to Code § 46.2-303, one of the exemptions listed by
Code § 46.2-300. Specifically, Code § 46.2-303 provides that “[n]o person shall be required to
obtain a driver’s license for the purpose of operating any farm tractor, farm machinery, or
vehicle defined in §§ 46.2-663 through 46.2-674, temporarily drawn, moved, or propelled on the
highways.” (Emphasis added).
Code § 46.2-674, the last statute in the chain that Grasty relies on, defines vehicles used
by commercial fishermen. Specifically, the statute characterizes vehicles used by commercial
fishermen as “any motor vehicle, trailer, boat trailer, or semitrailer, or any combination thereof
not having a gross vehicle weight exceeding 12,000 pounds used by commercial fishermen, their
agents, or employees for [three specific purposes].” Code § 46.2-674. The specific purpose
-4-
implicated in Grasty’s case is described in subsection three of the statute, which permits
“[t]ransporting harvested seafood no more than 50 miles between the place where the seafood is
first brought ashore and the transporter’s place of business or the location of the seafood’s first
point of sale.” Code § 46.2-674(3). The Commonwealth does not contest that, at the time of the
instant offense, Grasty was a commercial fisherman transporting a recent catch to market within
fifty miles from the place the fish were caught. Thus, we assume without deciding that, at the