COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fifty miles from the place the fish were caught. Thus, we assume without deciding that, at the
time of the offense, Grasty qualified for an exemption of the requirement that he be a licensed
driver. However, that does not end the analysis.
Grasty contends that, because he did not need a license to operate his vehicle at the time
of the offense, the trial court erred in convicting Grasty of a third or subsequent offense of
driving on a suspended or revoked license. However, the statute that we must initially construe
is the one that formed the basis for Grasty’s conviction. Code § 46.2-301(B) provides in
pertinent part that:
Except as provided in §§ 46.2-304 and 46.2-357, no resident or
nonresident (i) whose driver’s license, learner’s permit, or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or
revoked . . . shall thereafter drive any motor vehicle or any
self-propelled machinery or equipment on any highway in the
Commonwealth until the period of such suspension or revocation
has terminated or the privilege has been reinstated or a restricted
license is issued . . . .
(Emphasis added). In other words, with the exception of the two statutory exemptions found in
this statute, the General Assembly has prohibited all others whose license has been suspended or
revoked from driving on the highways of the Commonwealth while such suspension or