COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Zamani, 256 Va. 391,
395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998)). Consequently, courts apply the plain meaning of a statute
“unless the terms are ambiguous or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.”
Tisdale v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 478, 483, 778 S.E.2d 554, 557 (2015) (quoting Baker v.
Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2012)).
B. Whether the Suspension of the Privilege to Drive Prohibits Driving as a
Commercial Fisherman
Grasty was charged and convicted of a third or subsequent offense of driving on a
suspended or revoked license, in violation of Code § 46.2-301(B). Specifically, Code
§ 46.2-301(B) states the following:
Except as provided in §§ 46.2-304 and 46.2-357, no resident or
nonresident (i) whose driver’s license, learner’s permit, or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked
or (ii) who has been directed not to drive by any court or by the
Commissioner, or (iii) who has been forbidden, as prescribed by
operation of any statute of the Commonwealth or a substantially
similar ordinance of any county, city or town, to operate a motor
vehicle in the Commonwealth shall thereafter drive any motor
vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment on any
highway in the Commonwealth until the period of such suspension
or revocation has terminated or the privilege has been reinstated or
a restricted license is issued pursuant to subsection E. . . .
-3-
Violation of this statute is a Class 1 misdemeanor. See Code § 46.2-301(C). Grasty notes,
however, that Code § 46.2-300 exempts commercial fishermen from the need to have a driver’s
license at all under certain parameters. As a result, Grasty argues that a suspension of the