COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] rule, however, Code § 46.2-300 exempts certain individuals from Virginia’s general driver’s
license requirements. Specifically, Code § 46.2-300 states as follows:
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2-303
through 46.2-308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in
the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver’s
license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the
examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver’s
license, nor unless the license is valid.
(Emphasis added).
Grasty’s argument then proceeds to Code § 46.2-303, one of the exemptions listed by
Code § 46.2-300. Specifically, Code § 46.2-303 provides that “[n]o person shall be required to
obtain a driver’s license for the purpose of operating any farm tractor, farm machinery, or
vehicle defined in §§ 46.2-663 through 46.2-674, temporarily drawn, moved, or propelled on the
highways.” (Emphasis added).
Code § 46.2-674, the last statute in the chain that Grasty relies on, defines vehicles used
by commercial fishermen. Specifically, the statute characterizes vehicles used by commercial