COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] license at all under certain parameters. As a result, Grasty argues that a suspension of the
privilege to drive does not prevent one who qualifies for an exemption to the licensing
requirement as a commercial fisherman from driving, despite their suspended or revoked status.
In support of his assignment of error, Grasty relies on Code §§ 46.2-300, 46.2-303, and
46.2-674. Generally, Virginia requires drivers travelling on any highway of the Commonwealth
to possess a valid driver’s license, pursuant to Code § 46.2-300. As a narrow exception to this
rule, however, Code § 46.2-300 exempts certain individuals from Virginia’s general driver’s
license requirements. Specifically, Code § 46.2-300 states as follows:
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2-303
through 46.2-308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in
the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver’s
license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the
examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver’s
license, nor unless the license is valid.
(Emphasis added).
Grasty’s argument then proceeds to Code § 46.2-303, one of the exemptions listed by
Code § 46.2-300. Specifically, Code § 46.2-303 provides that “[n]o person shall be required to
obtain a driver’s license for the purpose of operating any farm tractor, farm machinery, or