to the Commonwealth. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349,
[…] - 4 -
518, 248 S.E.2d 784, 786 (1978) ("Only the fact that the
complaint was made . . . is admissible; neither the details of
the alleged offense nor a description of the alleged assailant,
as reported by the victim, may be admitted."); Herron v.
Commonwealth, 208 Va. 326, 330, 157 S.E.2d 195, 198 (1967).
Thus, under Virginia's common law "recent complaint" rule,
evidence of a prompt complaint of rape is admissible to
corroborate the complaining witness' testimony regarding the
occurrence of the rape. See McManus v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.
310, 312, 429 S.E.2d 475, 476 (1993).
Code § 19.2-268.2, enacted in 1993, embodies the common law
rule and states in pertinent part, "in any prosecution for
criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the person injured
made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the
offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the
offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of
the complaining witness." The statute codifies Virginia's common
law "recent complaint" hearsay exception, see Report of The
Commission on The Reduction of Sexual Assault Victimization in
Virginia, Sen. Doc. No. 31, at 3 (1993), and extends the common
law rule to crimes for which the rule did not previously apply,