COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] receive. In Boyd, the commission held that a claimant who
tendered her notice of resignation, was fired the next day, and
was not paid her salary for the remainder of her notice period,
had been separated involuntarily and was eligible for benefits.
Commission Decision No. 23871-C (Sept. 13, 1984). In 1988, the
General Assembly restricted the holding in Boyd by placing a
two-week cap on the eligibility of claimants discharged before
the effective date of their notice of resignation who would
otherwise be disqualified from receiving benefits. Code
§ 60.2-612(8) states:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to
receive benefits for any week only if the
Commission finds that:
* * * * * * *
(8) He has given notice of resignation
-7-
to his employer and the employer subsequently
made the termination of employment effective
immediately, but in no case to exceed two
weeks for which he would have worked had the
employee separated from employment on the
date of termination as given in the notice;
provided, that the claimant could not
establish good cause for leaving work
pursuant to § 60.2-618 and was not discharged
for misconduct as provided in § 60.2-618.
(Emphasis added.) After the enactment of Code § 60.2-612(8), the
commission has interpreted it to apply only when the termination
by the employer immediately follows the receipt of a claimant's
notice of resignation, such as when it occurs as "part of the