COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] two-week cap to apply to all Boyd-type claimants discharged at
any time during their notice periods who are otherwise
disqualified for benefits. This intent is apparent from the
relationship between Code § 60.2-612(8) and the provisions
regarding disqualification in Code § 60.2-618. Code
§ 60.2-612(8) expressly provides that the two-week cap does not
apply to a Boyd-type claimant if claimant's employer subsequently
terminated his or her employment for a reason other than
misconduct and claimant can prove that he or she resigned for
good cause "pursuant to § 60.2-618." 2 In other words, the
General Assembly intended to cast the net of Code § 60.2-612(8)
2
The relevant part of Code § 60.2-612(8) says that the
two-week cap applies "provided, that the claimant could not
establish good cause for leaving work pursuant to § 60.2-618 and
was not discharged for misconduct as provided in § 60.2-618."
-9-
wide enough to catch all Boyd-type claimants who are otherwise
disqualified from benefits under Code §§ 60.2-618(1) and -618(2).
In Boyd, the claimant was fired one day after giving her
notice of resignation to her supervisor but before the expiration
of her notice period.