COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A: Yes, sir, I did too. I didn't even
know that she was in charge, you
know. . . .
- 6 -
The testimony of Snyder's sister corroborated Trigon's attempts
to get in touch with Snyder and have her fill out the short-term
disability forms. Finally, the documents that were submitted
into evidence by Snyder also supported Trigon's claims. This
non-hearsay evidence supported Trigon's assertions that the
claimant had voluntarily quit.
II.
Claimant also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to
support the VEC's finding that she voluntarily quit her job
without good cause.
Code § 60.2-618 (1) states that:
An individual shall be disqualified for
benefits upon separation from the last
employing unit . . . if the Commission finds
such individual is unemployed because he left
work voluntarily without good cause.
Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit without good
cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal.
Virginia Employment Comm'n v. Fitzgerald, 19 Va. App. 491, 493,
452 S.E.2d 692, 693 (1995).
When determining whether good cause existed
for a claimant to voluntarily leave