COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opportunity to confront or rebut the evidence contained in the
"Record of Facts" because these documents were not introduced
into evidence or expressly made part of the record by the appeals
examiner during the evidentiary hearing. She argues, therefore,
that the documents in the "Record of Facts" were not a part of
the record which the VEC could consider and, thus, the hearing
was unfair. We disagree.
The VEC is not bound by the common law or statutory rules of
evidence. Baker v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 11 Va. App. 419, 426,
399 S.E.2d 630, 634 (1990). Code § 60.2-623 provides that:
[t]he manner in which disputed claims shall
be presented . . . shall be in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Commission
for determining the rights of the parties.
Such regulations need not conform to common
law or statutory rules of evidence and other
technical rules of procedure.
The VEC has adopted rules governing the adjudication of claims
pursuant to its authority under Code § 60.2-623. See VR 300-01-8
Section 2.F (1994) ("The appeals examiner shall conduct the
hearing in such a manner as to ascertain the substantive rights