COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] as otherwise provided by this rule, all appeals to the VEC shall
be decided on the basis of a review of the record." VR 300-01-8
Section 3.B (1994) (emphasis added). Snyder contends that the
record referred to in VR 300-01-8 Section 3.B includes only the
transcript and exhibits from the evidentiary hearing conducted
before the appeals examiner. We disagree.
The VEC's rules use the term "record" in two different
instances. First, the regulations governing first level appeals
state that "the record in connection with the claim . . . shall
be assigned to an [appeals examiner]." VR 300-01-8 Section 2.B
(1994). This "record" that is sent to the appeals examiner
contains the "record of facts of the proceeding [before the
deputy]." VR 300-01-8 Section 1.B (1994). See also Code
§ 60.2-619 (A)(2) ("the deputy shall promptly transmit his full
finding of fact with respect to that subsection to any appeal
tribunal . . . ."). Second, the regulations addressing the
evidentiary hearing before the appeals examiner refer to "the
record" as the transcript and exhibits offered during the
hearing. See VR 300-01-8 Sections 2.F and 2.F.4 (1994).