Steven Paul O'Connor v. Lorelei O'Connor
[…] Code § 20-109 does not prohibit a trial court from ordering a course of action upon a matter that the parties do not address in their property settlement agreement, provided the court is not otherwise precluded from doing so and the course of action is appropriate. Sanford, 19 Va. App. at 250, 450 S.E.2d at 191. The parties in this case clearly did not make any agreements on the issue of attorneys’ fees, and the memorandum was silent on this issue. - 10 - Va. App. 488, 375 S.E.2d 374 (1988). Code § 20-99(5) states: “Costs may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.” Code § 20-103(A)(ii) allows the court to make any order in a pending suit that is proper, “to enable [a] spouse to carry on the suit.”