Steven Paul O'Connor v. Lorelei O'Connor
[…] The parties also represented that they intended its terms to be integrated into a formal separation and property settlement agreement. The parties then asked the court to incorporate the memorandum into an agreed order that required the parties to comply with its terms.2 The trial 2 Husband urges this Court to find the memorandum unenforceable under the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act, which applies to all property settlement agreements between spouses. Code § 20-151 provides: A. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves that: 1. That person did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or 2. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that person (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; and (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property -5- court found that the subsequent acts of the parties and their counsel after signing the memorandum and agreed order indicated that neither party was awaiting further disclosures. Draft separation agreements by both parties included language incorporating the memorandum and language that the agreements were based upon information the parties had about each other, which indicates that the disclosures already made were acceptable to the parties for the purpose of moving forward and drafting the separation and property agreement. The chancellor found that husband did not make mention of the disclosure issue until one year after the original agreement had been made, and after he had hired new counsel. Therefore, the acts of the parties support the trial court’s conclusion that the parties did not intend to make further disclosures before drafting the final agreement. or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. B. Any issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law. Recitations in the agreement shall create a prima facie presumption that they are factually correct. Husband contends that he was ordered to sign the Separation and Property Settlement Agreement by the court, and therefore did not “execute the agreement voluntarily,” and that this Court cannot decide whether the agreement is unconscionable because there must first be “a full and adequate