COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] LesCallett presented letters from his treating physicians stating
that his physical condition was permanent and that it rendered
him totally and permanently disabled and unable to perform
gainful employment. Denying him compensation under Code
§ 65.2-503, the deputy commissioner and the full commission, on
review, held that although LesCallett was permanently and totally
disabled from any gainful employment, he had failed to prove a
quantified loss of use of his legs, as required in Cafaro
Construction Co. v. Strother, 15 Va. App. 656, 657-58, 426 S.E.2d
489, 490 (1993).
Code § 65.2-503 states in pertinent part:
C. Compensation shall be awarded pursuant
to § 65.2-500 for permanent and total
incapacity when there is:
1. Loss of . . . both legs . . . in
the same accident;
* * * * * * *
- 2 -
D. In construing this section, the
permanent loss of the use of a member
shall be equivalent to the loss of such
member, and for the permanent partial
loss or loss of use of a member,
compensation may be proportionately
awarded.
"'[A]n award under Code [§ 65.2-503] is not dependent upon a
claimant's incapacity for work. That section is intended to
provide benefits in the nature of indemnity for the loss of a
scheduled body member.'" Cafaro, 15 Va. App. at 662, 426 S.E.2d
at 493 (citation omitted).