deducible therefrom. Wright v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 502, 505,
[…] She said the struggle
continued and "all of a sudden I could feel blood, it started
spurting from somewhere on my hand. I had on sandals I could
feel it on my feet." Appellant then "took off around the front
of the car." The victim immediately reported the incident to the
- 2 -
police.
Apprehended by the police shortly after the incident,
appellant told them that all he had done was ask the victim for
directions when, without provocation, she suddenly attacked him
with a pair of scissors. When apprehended appellant had
approximately fifteen stab wounds.
Code § 18.2-58.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Any person who commits carjacking, as
herein defined, shall be guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or a term
not less than fifteen years.
B. As used in this section, "carjacking"
means the intentional seizure or seizure of
control of a motor vehicle of another with
intent to permanently or temporarily deprive
another in possession or control of the
vehicle of that possession or control by
means of partial strangulation, or