Com. v. Groce, J.
[…] The Crimes Code defines criminal recklessness as follows. A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). The totality of Appellant’s actions demonstrate conduct which may have placed the victim in danger of serious bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 (person must recklessly engage “in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”). Judgment of sentence affirmed. -7- J-S21002-15 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 5/1/2015 -8-