COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Chief Judge Moon, Judge Coleman and Senior Judge Cole
Argued at Richmond, Virginia
RAYMOND A. PENDLETON
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 2055-95-2 JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III
JUNE 11, 1996
EVELYN M. PENDLETON
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HANOVER COUNTY
Richard H. C. Taylor, Judge
Donald K. Butler (Morano, Colan & Butler, on
brief), for appellant.
No brief or argument for appellee.
In this appeal, the husband contends that the trial court
erred by ordering an increase in his spousal support obligation.
He asserts that Code § 20-109 1 precluded the court from
1
Code § 20-109 reads:
Upon petition of either party the court may
increase, decrease, or terminate spousal
support and maintenance that may thereafter
accrue, whether previously or hereafter
awarded, as the circumstances may make
proper. However, in suits for divorce,
annulment and separate maintenance, and in
proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or
L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract
signed by the party to whom such relief might
otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of
a final decree, no decree or order directing
the payment of support and maintenance for
the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or
establishing or imposing any other condition
or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,
shall be entered except in accordance with
that stipulation or contract. Upon the death
or remarriage of the spouse receiving
support, spousal support shall terminate
unless otherwise provided by stipulation or
contract. If such a stipulation or contract
modifying spousal support where, as here, the parties
contractually agreed upon the amount of spousal support in their
property settlement agreement and the agreement had been approved
and incorporated into the final divorce decree. We agree and
reverse the trial court's modification decree.