Pendleton v. Pendleton
[…] Pendleton v. Pendleton

COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Chief Judge Moon, Judge Coleman and Senior Judge Cole Argued at Richmond, Virginia RAYMOND A. PENDLETON OPINION BY v. Record No. 2055-95-2 JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III JUNE 11, 1996 EVELYN M. PENDLETON FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HANOVER COUNTY Richard H. C. Taylor, Judge Donald K. Butler (Morano, Colan & Butler, on brief), for appellant. No brief or argument for appellee. In this appeal, the husband contends that the trial court erred by ordering an increase in his spousal support obligation. He asserts that Code § 20-109 1 precluded the court from 1 Code § 20-109 reads: Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper. However, in suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract. Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract modifying spousal support where, as here, the parties contractually agreed upon the amount of spousal support in their property settlement agreement and the agreement had been approved and incorporated into the final divorce decree. We agree and reverse the trial court's modification decree.