COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was .13 percent by weight by volume.
Prior to trial, the defendant filed a Motion to
Dismiss/Motion to Suppress the blood test results on the ground
that Officer Abate did not have probable cause to arrest her. At
the suppression hearing, Abate recounted his observations of the
defendant's driving, her performance of the field sobriety tests
before being arrested, and he also testified, over the
defendant's objection, to the results of the roadside alka-sensor
test, which the trial court admitted. The trial court found that
- 3 -
Officer Abate had probable cause to arrest the defendant.
Code § 18.2-267 provides that any person suspected of
driving while intoxicated is "entitled, if such equipment is
available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable
alcoholic content of his blood." If the breath analysis reveals
that alcohol is present in the suspect's blood, the police
officer may arrest the suspect, but the results of the analysis
are not admissible at trial to prove guilt.
Code § 18.2-267 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
D. Whenever the breath sample analysis
indicates that alcohol is present in the
person's blood, the officer may charge the
person with [driving while intoxicated]
. . . .
E. The results of the breath analysis shall
not be admitted into evidence in any
prosecution [for driving while intoxicated],
the purpose of this section being to permit a
preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content
of the blood of a person suspected of [having
driven while intoxicated].
The defendant contends that the term "prosecution" includes a
pretrial suppression hearing and, therefore, the trial court
violated Code § 18.2-267(E) by admitting the results of the
alka-sensor test in determining whether Officer Abate had