COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] intended. Thus, it is clear that neither case, viewed in the
context in which they were decided, purports to establish a
universal definition of the term "prosecution."
- 7 -
We hold that "prosecution," as it is used in Code
§ 18.2-267, does not include a pretrial suppression hearing to
determine the legality of the arrest; "prosecution" as
contemplated in this statute is limited to the proceedings
devoted to "determining the guilt or innocence of a person
charged with crime." Black's Law Dictionary 1221 (6th ed. 1990).
This interpretation is consistent with the obvious purpose of
Code §§ 18.2-267(D) and (E), which is "to permit a preliminary
analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person
suspected of [driving while intoxicated]" and to authorize the
officer to charge an accused who tests positive, but to not allow
the test results to be admitted as evidence of guilt. The
requirement that the officer must advise the suspect that the
alka-sensor results cannot be "admitted into evidence in any