RIVER LINKS AT DEER CREEK, LLC v. JOSEPH MELZ, ET AL.
[…] Shortly after receiving notice of the administrative dissolution of Deer Creek Golf Interests,
the remaining members of River Links consented in writing to the continuation of their business.
-5-
They subsequently voted to amend the Operating Agreement, to remove Mr. Melz from his position
on the Board of Managers, and to redeem the 18% financial interest of Deer Creek in River Links.
Mr. Melz subsequently applied to the Secretary of State for the reinstatement of Deer Creek
Golf Interests, LLC His company was administratively reinstated on August 23, 2001. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 48-245-303(c) states that reinstatement “relates back to and takes effect as of the effective
date of the administrative dissolution and the LLC resumes carrying on its business as if the
administrative dissolution had never occurred.” Mr. Melz contends that the reinstatement is
retroactive for all purposes, that Deer Creek Golf Interests remains a Member of River Links with
full governance rights, and that the amendment to the Operating Agreement is ineffective, as is the
redemption of his financial rights.