COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
At the hearing, Villwock testified that he had changed his
address in 1987. The commission cited this date in its decision.
The testimony at the deposition concerning the change of address
was more clear and detailed, and is also more consistent with
other facts in the record. We therefore accept the deposition
testimony for purposes of this appeal.
- 4 -
Cibula v. Allied Fibers & Plastics, 14 Va. App. 319, 324, 416
S.E.2d 708, 711 (1992), aff'd, 245 Va. 337, 428 S.E.2d 905
(1993).
Resolution of this case requires interpretation of Code
§ 65.2-804(B). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
No policy of insurance hereafter issued
under the provisions of this title . . .
shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the
insurer issuing such policy . . . except on
thirty days' notice to the employer and the
Workers' Compensation Commission . . .
The threshold question is whether the insurance company must
show that the notice was received, or merely that it was mailed.
The commission's opinion is ambiguous on this issue. For the
reasons set forth below, we hold that CIGNA must show that the
employer received the notice. 2