COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of ten years in prison for his conviction, Code § 19.2-306
granted the trial court authority to revoke appellant's suspended
3
imposition of sentence and impose a sentence at any time up until
January 13, 1993. 1 See Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 686,
292 S.E.2d 348, 351 (1982)(applying Code § 19.2-306); Carbaugh v.
Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 119, 123-24, 449 S.E.2d 264, 266
(1994)(applying Code § 19.2-306).
A careful tracking of the chronology of this case reveals
that the trial court acted within the time period mandated by
Code § 19.2-306. 2 First, on November 10, 1983 (twenty-one months
after the original sentencing order), the trial court revoked
appellant's suspended imposition of sentence. This suspension
occurred "within the maximum time period for which the defendant
might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned," which was
ten years. The trial court revoked appellant's suspended
imposition of sentence, ordered him to serve ten years in prison,
but suspended five years for an unspecified time period. The
remaining suspension period therefore ended, by operation of Code