SAM V. SORAH T/A SAM'S GUN SHOP AND
[…] Mr. Sorah testified that his mother
resigned as the employer's secretary,
treasurer, and director before the
claimant's injury and death, leaving him as
the employer's sole officer, director and
shareholder, and Mrs. Sorah substantiated
her son's testimony. We find no reason to
disturb the Deputy Commissioner's
credibility determination.
We also find that the Deputy
Commissioner's decision is supported by the
documentary evidence, and, in particular,
the minutes from the employer's board of
directors' meeting on March 5, 2000,
reflecting Mrs. Sorah's immediate
resignation. Pursuant to Code § 13.1-695,
an officer may resign from a corporation "at
any time by delivering notice to the
corporation" and pursuant to Code
§ 13.1-679, a corporate director can resign
at any time by "delivering written notice to
the board of directors, its chairman, the
president or the secretary." Mrs. Sorah
testified that she told her son, the
employer/corporation's president, that she
wished to resign. She also signed the
minutes from the meeting on March 5, 2000,
and these minutes provided written notice
that she was being "removed from all