COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to those issues considered by both the Deputy Commissioner and
Full Commission, and was not an interlocutory decision." The
- 2 -
commission noted that the Fund did not appeal the April 14, 1998
decision to this Court and, therefore, reasoned that the issues
decided in the April 14, 1998 opinion were res judicata and the
commission no longer had jurisdiction to hear those issues.
Our holding in Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Harper, 26 Va.
App. 522, 495 S.E.2d 540 (1998), controls this issue. In
addressing a similar situation in Harper, we stated:
Code § 65.2-706 provides that "[n]o
appeal shall be taken from the decision of
one Commissioner until a review of the case
has been had before the full Commission, as
provided in Code § 65.2-705, and an award
entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such
award to the Court of Appeals . . . . "
"[T]he words 'such award' . . . [contained
in § 65.2-706] mean final award, that is, a
decision of the . . . Commission granting or
denying, or changing or refusing to change,
some benefit payable or allowable under the
. . . Act and leaving nothing to be done