David V. Williams, Judge
[…] which makes it "unlawful for narcotic users or persons under
influence of liquor, drugs or like substances, to drive." The
traffic ticket noted "B.A. level 0-15." The lower left quadrant
of the ticket contains blanks to be filled and blocks to be
checked indicating proceedings and disposition at trial. The
relevant completed portions of this section state that trial was
held July 20, 1993; Terry did not appear; he forfeited his bond;
and a fine of $298.25 was imposed. No plea is noted. No
disposition is set forth. No offense is stated as to which any
presumed disposition might apply.
2
Code § 46.2-389 provides, in pertinent part:
The Commissioner shall forthwith revoke . . . the
driver's license of any resident or nonresident on
receiving a record of his conviction . . . of any
of the following crimes, committed in violation of
a state law or a valid county, city or town
ordinance or law of the United States
substantially paralleling and substantially
conforming to a like state law . . . :
* * * * * * *
2. Violation of § 18.2-266, § 18.2-272,
subsection A of § 46.2-341.24 or violation of a
valid local ordinance paralleling and
substantially conforming to § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-
272; . . . .
Code § 46.2-434 provides, in pertinent part:
The Commissioner shall suspend or revoke the
license . . . of any resident of the
Commonwealth upon receiving notice of his
conviction, in a court of competent jurisdiction
of the Commonwealth, any other state of the United