David V. Williams, Judge
[…] No
disposition is set forth. No offense is stated as to which any
presumed disposition might apply.
2
Code § 46.2-389 provides, in pertinent part:
The Commissioner shall forthwith revoke . . . the
driver's license of any resident or nonresident on
receiving a record of his conviction . . . of any
of the following crimes, committed in violation of
a state law or a valid county, city or town
ordinance or law of the United States
substantially paralleling and substantially
conforming to a like state law . . . :
* * * * * * *
2. Violation of § 18.2-266, § 18.2-272,
subsection A of § 46.2-341.24 or violation of a
valid local ordinance paralleling and
substantially conforming to § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-
272; . . . .
Code § 46.2-434 provides, in pertinent part:
The Commissioner shall suspend or revoke the
license . . . of any resident of the
Commonwealth upon receiving notice of his
conviction, in a court of competent jurisdiction
of the Commonwealth, any other state of the United
States, the United States, Canada or its provinces
or any territorial subdivision of such state or
country, of an offense therein which, if committed
in the Commonwealth, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the license granted to
him . . . .
Ruling that Code § 46.2-389 controlled the case, the trial
court constructed a five point analysis, comparing South Carolina
Code § 56-5-2930 to Virginia Code § 18.2-266, which, together
with Code § 46.2-341.24(A), proscribes operation of a motor