COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deposition, he did not ask the trial court to reconsider its ban
on further discovery and did not request a continuance in which
to engage in further discovery in order to avoid any harm from
what he only subsequently claimed was unfair surprise. Thus, we
hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing
wife to testify on issues on which she had previously invoked
the Fifth Amendment.
Further, the trial court was not required to draw adverse
inferences from wife's and her alleged paramour's invocation of
their privilege against self-incrimination. First, Code
§ 8.01-223.1 provides that "[i]n any civil action the exercise
by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used
against him." We have held that this statute allows even the
moving party in a civil suit to assert her right against
self-incrimination and that her doing so does not justify
dismissal of her suit. See Travis v. Finley, 36 Va. App. 189,
201-02, 548 S.E.2d 906, 912 (2001). Thus, the trial court was